Significant Insider Trading Activity (Last 7 Days)

by badpauly

This is a list of the top 20 companies that experienced the largest change in insider shares in the last seven (7) days. The SEC defines an insider as any officer, director or 10% shareholder. It is not illegal for these people to buy or sell their own shares. In fact, since most of them get paid in stock options, it is expected. However, it is illegal for them to trade on inside information that has not been made public. So for example if there are drug trial results that are bad and not public, insiders cannot dump shares. That said, many people have observed that insiders – in general – seem to have a good track record at timing their purchases. All trades that are marked as part of a 10b5 plan are excluded from this report.

Largest Insider Buying (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangedAvg. PriceValue Change
FEIM / Frequency Electronics, Inc.14,430
PAH / Platform Specialty Products Corp.410,409,30412126,016,808
EGN / Energen Corp.4657,0777246,994,234
IFF / International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc3345,00013446,353,752
GCP / GCP Applied Technologies Inc.6809,5002520,321,514
BECN / Beacon Roofing Supply, Inc.3314,4003812,189,716
MIC / Macquarie Infrastructure Company LLC10152,403467,001,434
MHK / Mohawk Industries, Inc.125,0001854,620,068
DF / Dean Foods Co.1350,00082,907,275
DWDP / DowDuPont Inc.129,580681,999,839
NWL / Newell Brands Inc.386,500211,793,545
SBBP / Strongbridge Biopharma plc1360,99551,778,514
GFN / General Finance Corp.12105,000131,406,396
RDUS / Radius Health, Inc.160,000231,363,884
CCI / Crown Castle International Corp.69,9001101,090,410
TWI / Titan International, Inc.2120,0007864,280
KTN / Structured Products CorTS, Aon Capital A, 8.205% Certificates15,550144798,290
RIBT / RiceBran Technologies11290,8093746,756

Largest Insider Selling (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangeAvg. PriceValue Change
KHC / Kraft Heinz Company2-20,665,31462-1,236,959,043
MEDP / Medpace Holdings, Inc.1-5,175,00054-281,261,250
SKY / Skyline Corp.16-8,732,88621-181,743,938
PAH / Platform Specialty Products Corp.1-9,968,30412-120,616,478
AWI / Armstrong World Industries, Inc.1-1,500,00069-103,800,000
DATA / Tableau Software, Inc.18-710,500103-73,136,516
DIS / The Walt Disney Co.2-567,753115-65,290,294
SONO / Sonosite Inc2-4,061,78414-57,575,788
USNA / USANA Health Sciences, Inc.6-380,000131-49,785,000
GRMN / Garmin Ltd.4-658,35065-42,537,791
MSFT / Microsoft Corp.3-385,880109-42,234,048
CERN / Cerner Corp.4-386,80067-25,707,681
LLY / Eli Lilly & Co.2-219,620103-22,460,186
TDY / Teledyne Technologies Inc.27-92,000228-21,128,939
DNKN / Dunkin’ Brands Group, Inc.6-256,65371-18,216,950
VRAY / ViewRay, Inc.29-1,793,35210-17,979,127
K / Kellogg Co.2-216,65572-15,496,042
BAND / Bandwidth Inc.1-350,00042-14,700,000
AAPL / Apple, Inc.5-63,448207-13,155,384
ROLL / RBC Bearings, Inc.16-93,397140-13,079,671
NSP / Insperity, Inc.8-106,694106-11,330,618

Count column is number of transactions.

Source: Fintel.io/insiders

 

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

2 views