Significant Insider Trading Activity (Last 7 Days)

by badpauly

This is a list of the top 20 companies that experienced the largest change in insider shares in the last seven (7) days. The SEC defines an insider as any officer, director or 10% shareholder. It is not illegal for these people to buy or sell their own shares. In fact, since most of them get paid in stock options, it is expected. However, it is illegal for them to trade on inside information that has not been made public. So for example if there are drug trial results that are bad and not public, insiders cannot dump shares. That said, many people have observed that insiders – in general – seem to have a good track record at timing their purchases. All trades that are marked as part of a 10b5 plan are NOT excluded from this report.

Largest Insider Buying (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangedAvg. PriceValue Change
OCPIX / OFI Carlyle Private Credit Fund21,498,5021015,000,000
AMH / American Homes 4 Rent2434,000239,970,195
MIC / Macquarie Infrastructure Company LLC2133,267476,236,382
TIF / Tiffany & Co.550,0001236,193,817
TPB / Turning Point Brands, Inc.1153,079355,296,533
AVK / Advent Claymore Convertible Securities & Income Fund11125,766161,972,451
AGN / Allergan plc1410,0001911,906,394
WFCF / Where Food Comes From, Inc.1950,00021,805,000
BLDR / Builders FirstSource, Inc.1100,000161,598,000
HY / Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.54424,800621,527,824
SRUN / Silver Run Acquisition Corp II3311,11151,472,536
BDGE / Bridge Bancorp, Inc.438,521351,357,225
ADC / Agree Realty Corp.522,004551,205,643
KDP / Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.240,63423925,291
CRI / Carter’s, Inc.47,50098739,125
GFN / General Finance Corp.646,80014634,182
ESNC / EnSync, Inc.32,307,6930600,000
SNCR / Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.596,1526564,628
SLB / Schlumberger Ltd.18,00060482,480
LGCY / Legacy Reserves LP284,9885443,654
ETE / Entergy Transfer Equity LP325,00018438,200

Largest Insider Selling (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangeAvg. PriceValue Change
SYY / SYSCO Corp.6-5,581,42075-418,760,244
NCI / Navigant Consulting Co.2-28,80012,079-217,682,784
HBB / Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Co5-3,85017,787-184,749,226
TRTN / Triton International Limited2-3,700,00035-128,686,000
WMT / Walmart, Inc.4-703,61196-67,346,429
SHAK / Shake Shack, Inc.16-500,00059-29,681,004
MSFT / Microsoft Corp.2-158,000111-17,539,166
SNAP / Snapchat, Inc.1-1,520,64011-16,065,562
COO / Cooper Companies, Inc. (The)3-58,543253-14,800,989
GOOG / Alphabet Inc. Class C13-10,1041,194-12,045,621
LGND / Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated4-39,752255-10,136,689
NEWR / New Relic, Inc.17-96,500101-9,530,366
IBOC / International Bancshares Corp.2-200,00047-9,355,153
ICE / Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.5-111,65977-8,569,972
FI / Frank’s International NV8-832,4548-6,935,783
ADP / Automatic Data Processing, Inc.13-45,354145-6,566,229
TPIC / TPI Composites, Inc.4-215,91827-5,866,176
EA / Electronic Arts Inc.16-49,950113-5,653,054
EBS / Emergent Biosolutions, Inc.2-90,77660-5,463,230
SDI / Standard Diversified Inc. ClaSS A2-345,97116-5,390,288
KSS / Kohl’s Corp.5-65,78881-5,357,484

Count column is number of transactions.

Source: Fintel.io/insiders

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

4 views