Significant Insider Trading Activity (Last 7 Days)

by badpauly

This is a list of the top 20 companies that experienced the largest change in insider shares in the last seven (7) days. The SEC defines an insider as any officer, director or 10% shareholder. It is not illegal for these people to buy or sell their own shares. In fact, since most of them get paid in stock options, it is expected. However, it is illegal for them to trade on inside information that has not been made public. So for example if there are drug trial results that are bad and not public, insiders cannot dump shares. That said, many people have observed that insiders – in general – seem to have a good track record at timing their purchases. All trades that are marked as part of a 10b5 plan are NOT excluded from this report.

Largest Insider Buying (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangedAvg. PriceValue Change
VTIQ / VectoIQ Acquisition Corp.445,792
DYNT / Dynatronics Corp.968,057
CWAY / Coastway Bancorp, Inc.1-2,635
KALA / Kala Pharmaceuticals, Inc.24,848,484839,999,993
GTT / GTT Communications, Inc.2387,9334417,110,048
APPN / Appian Corp.6375,8242810,671,126
EPZM / Epizyme, Inc.1416,66793,750,003
IIPR / Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.370,000402,800,000
GCP / GCP Applied Technologies Inc.5101,900262,675,891
HY / Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.59625,013631,569,412
BDGE / Bridge Bancorp, Inc.324,30732788,516
FUND / SPROTT FOCUS TRUST INC.4100,0007733,995
AKP / Alliance California Municipal Income Fund, Inc.335,07314472,881
FOLD / Amicus Therapeutics, Inc.130,00013380,700
TCC / Trammell Crow Co.526,50010268,402
KFM / KAYNE ANDERSON MIDSTREAM/ENERGY FUND, INC.120,00013260,044
CPB / Campbell Soup Co.15,49436200,037
LMRK / Landmark Infrastructure Partners LP114,00014197,400
STON / StoneMor Partners L.P.435,1235181,234

Largest Insider Selling (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangeAvg. PriceValue Change
KFM / KAYNE ANDERSON MIDSTREAM/ENERGY FUND, INC.2-129,56864,786-14,195,780,556
ALCO / Alico, Inc.4-2,099,18034-71,372,120
AAPL / Apple, Inc.10-226,437230-52,137,629
LLY / Eli Lilly & Co.6-195,000113-21,681,203
GOOG / Alphabet Inc. Class C11-10,0801,200-12,095,711
NSW / International Seaways, Inc.55-460,57522-10,103,708
NEWR / New Relic, Inc.8-96,50089-8,508,638
DIS / The Walt Disney Co.1-29,192118-3,444,364
ICE / Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.1-35,00075-2,626,978
ACOR / Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.3-126,46419-2,421,732
MTN / Vail Resorts, Inc.5-9,078264-2,388,072
FGEN / FibroGen, Inc.8-39,63659-2,344,298
KTN / Structured Products CorTS, Aon Capital A, 8.205% Certificates1-23,15598-2,267,847
APPF / AppFolio, Inc.3-30,00074-2,191,036
ROKU / Roku Inc2-25,00075-1,879,750
CRSP / CRISPR Therapeutics AG1-80,00019-1,540,000
ATRS / Antares Pharma, Inc.1-400,0004-1,516,000
VRA / Vera Bradley, Inc.17-101,43415-1,487,616
INCY / Incyte Corp.3-21,00070-1,470,000
CMI / Cummins, Inc.4-9,810149-1,466,668
CDXS / Codexis, Inc.3-80,00017-1,354,992

Count column is number of transactions.

Source: Fintel.io/insiders

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

2 views