Significant Insider Trading Activity (Last 7 Days)

by badpauly

This is a list of the top 20 companies that experienced the largest change in insider shares in the last seven (7) days. The SEC defines an insider as any officer, director or 10% shareholder. It is not illegal for these people to buy or sell their own shares. In fact, since most of them get paid in stock options, it is expected. However, it is illegal for them to trade on inside information that has not been made public. So for example if there are drug trial results that are bad and not public, insiders cannot dump shares. That said, many people have observed that insiders – in general – seem to have a good track record at timing their purchases. All trades that are marked as part of a 10b5 plan are NOT excluded from this report.

Largest Insider Buying (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangedAvg. PriceValue Change
SRCH / Searchlight Minerals Corp.180,456,578
PRNB / Principia Biopharma Inc.71,775,0001730,175,000
ACAD / ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Inc.61,210,7761922,646,989
GCP / GCP Applied Technologies Inc.4269,531266,996,429
ASB / Associated Banc-Corp.11242,000256,050,000
MIC / Macquarie Infrastructure Company LLC370,992473,316,231
REV / Revlon, Inc.2100,000212,094,786
APLS / Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2100,000181,824,200
ODT / Odonate Therapeutics, Inc.1090,000201,759,296
FVCB / FVCBankcorp, Inc.648,75020975,000
IRIX / IRIDEX Corp.170,0006420,000
PTE / POLARITYTE, INC.220,50017353,349
UEPS / Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc.446,3637336,881
LGCY / Legacy Reserves LP151,9915256,836
FNLC / First Bancorp, Inc.26,25040248,738
SBBX / Sussex Bancorp, Inc.65,89026155,656
LTS / Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services, Inc.150,0003126,430
EDGW / Edgewater Technology, Inc.420,0005101,400
WPG / WP Glimcher Inc.113,857799,987
CLAC / Capitol Acquisition Corp. III110,000992,547

Largest Insider Selling (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangeAvg. PriceValue Change
COLD / Americold Realty Trust5-51,015,56024-559,378,505
KOS / Kosmos Energy Ltd.15-29,105,2309-260,200,756
WMT / Walmart, Inc.3-1,800,00095-171,669,420
DOCU / DOCUSIGN INC3-3,086,95655-169,098,668
AIZ / Assurant, Inc.1-1,000,000105-105,140,000
H / Hyatt Hotels Corp.4-786,87678-61,447,147
LLEX / Lilis Energy, Inc.1-6,940,7225-34,009,538
CB / Chubb Ltd7-227,994141-31,985,228
CISN / Cision Ltd.3-1,800,00015-27,792,000
RP / RealPage, Inc.10-400,00063-24,927,566
IIPR / Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.3-475,00045-21,035,454
ROKU / Roku Inc5-282,04971-20,113,712
EVV / Eaton Vance Limited Duration Income Fund1-55723,000-12,811,000
GOOG / Alphabet Inc. Class C11-10,0001,162-11,604,171
TPRE / Third Point Reinsurance Ltd.1-800,00013-10,520,000
ULTA / Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.4-36,794286-10,514,129
FSCT / ForeScout Technologies, Inc.28-235,21839-9,139,631
TPIC / TPI Composites, Inc.8-299,47228-8,379,811
JWN / Nordstrom, Inc.4-127,25162-7,827,652
EVF / Eaton Vance Senior Income Trust1-32723,000-7,521,000
AZO / AutoZone, Inc.2-9,500760-7,218,566

Count column is number of transactions.

Source: Fintel.io/insiders

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

1 view