OSHA FAQ section states employers requiring COVID vaccinations the result in adverse reactions are considered “work related”

Sharing is Caring!

Vaccine related:

If I require my employees to take the COVID-19 vaccine as a condition of their employment, are adverse reactions to the vaccine recordable?

A: ” If you require your employees to be vaccinated as a condition of employment (i.e., for work-related reasons), then any adverse reaction to the COVID-19 vaccine is work-related. The adverse reaction is recordable if it is a new case under 29 CFR 1904.6 and meets one or more of the general recording criteria in 29 CFR 1904.7. ”

READ  STANDING UP FOR FREEDOM: 15 States Are Moving to Curb Public Health Agency Powers Following Lockdown Carnage: More than a dozen states have passed or advanced legislation to place new checks on the powers of public health agencies in the wake of the pandemic.
READ  Study: 21 States Are Paying $25/Hour to Stay Home

www.osha.gov/coronavirus/faqs

 

AC

590 views

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.