EU Banks Exposed To Turkey

by Dave

The 3 banks with the most exposure to Turkey:

  • BBVA
  • BNP Paribas
  • Unicredit

I wouldn’t have any deposits in any of these 3.  Run, don’t walk.

As for the rest of the EU banking system – it is “probably” of these things that won’t happen tomorrow – but you can watch the stock price of your bank, and if it starts to do particularly poorly, that’s a sign you should no longer have deposits there.

Local banks who don’t deal in derivatives and have a reasonable Texas Ratio are – probably – fine.

Texas Ratio = Nonperforming Assets / (tangible equity + loan loss reserves)

Here’s the texas ratios of the top 100 banks in the US (I know, you aren’t in the US…but still it was a fun chart):

http://www.bankregdata.com/allAQmet.asp?met=TXR

#INSTITUTIONSYMB# EMPTOTAL ASSETSTANG EQ+LLRADJ NPASRATIO
42PopularBPOP7,35647,224,563,0005,282,385,0002,158,964,00040.87
70Sallie Mae Bank1,67424,054,263,0002,935,513,0001,077,871,00036.72
29Discover Financial ServicesDFS12,649101,278,129,00013,580,817,0002,747,403,00020.23
62Hancock Whitney BankHWC3,69427,844,612,0002,342,562,000404,010,00017.25
14SunTrust BankSTI21,481202,064,278,00019,815,546,0003,211,532,00016.21
41E*TRADE BankETFC23149,117,596,0003,377,264,000458,165,00013.57
32Synchrony BankSYF9,86584,487,088,00015,679,930,0002,027,820,00012.93
64Webster BankWBS3,36727,044,965,0002,215,485,000283,148,00012.78
28The Huntington National BankHBAN15,056105,292,183,00010,145,995,0001,257,807,00012.40
59Valley National BankVLY3,33230,138,784,0002,442,214,000302,904,00012.40
50TIAA BankEVER3,41334,447,886,0002,958,162,000362,629,00012.26
24M&T Bank CorporationMTB16,669121,788,758,00011,639,184,0001,400,626,00012.03
89State Farm Bank1,91916,967,030,0001,951,107,000229,492,00011.76
100Third Federal Savings and Loan of ClevelTFSL1,04013,900,244,0001,553,522,000178,781,00011.51
53Barclays Bank Delaware3,70832,736,361,0005,158,420,000581,110,00011.27
83Arvest Bank5,81918,727,731,0001,633,205,000180,179,00011.03
3Wells Fargo & CompanyWFC235,7271,693,727,947,000154,762,618,00016,815,078,00010.87
47First Tennessee BankFHN5,52540,867,187,0003,551,223,000386,182,00010.87
34Banco SantanderBSAC10,44379,645,095,00011,489,262,0001,244,698,00010.83
52Associated BankASB4,82533,604,879,0002,833,225,000300,878,00010.62
5U.S. BankUSB72,389453,023,045,00041,537,157,0004,328,176,00010.42
7PNC BankPNC53,044368,950,936,00031,163,752,0003,214,619,00010.32
17Citizens Financial GroupCFG17,674159,514,812,00014,668,624,0001,509,910,00010.29
23Regions BankRF20,257123,635,085,00012,723,613,0001,302,566,00010.24
72TCF National BankTCF5,36423,198,143,0002,377,798,000241,280,00010.15
19Fifth Third BankFITB18,125138,847,391,00015,584,086,0001,579,574,00010.14
31Compass BankBBVA10,03887,739,409,0008,119,406,000819,144,00010.09
86Old National BankONB2,43917,383,725,0001,471,385,000145,328,0009.88
26Bank of MontrealBMO11,567113,240,660,00013,018,831,0001,272,406,0009.77
91Simmons BankSFNC2,64516,138,383,0001,401,747,000133,838,0009.55
78Fulton Financial CorporationFULT2,16820,298,972,0002,097,476,000199,581,0009.52
2Bank of America CorporationBAC139,8121,775,724,000,000159,646,000,00014,836,000,0009.29
79Chemical BankCHFC3,18720,249,168,0001,693,050,000157,262,0009.29
80First National Bank of OmahaFINN4,67520,169,374,0002,232,244,000199,309,0008.93
60IberiabankIBKC3,27030,037,882,0002,694,047,000239,615,0008.89
82United BankUBSI2,01319,197,626,0001,987,993,000169,471,0008.52
56Sterling National BankSTL2,03731,402,283,0002,842,283,000236,941,0008.34
25American Express National BankAXP277114,176,192,00013,449,123,0001,105,164,0008.22
44People’s United BankPBCT5,41944,302,248,0003,780,708,000307,269,0008.13
46CIT BankCIT3,27541,664,755,0005,063,907,000405,311,0008.00
96Bank of HopeHOPE1,50414,869,532,0001,767,585,000141,471,0008.00
49First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyFCNCA6,65734,911,613,0003,328,150,000265,821,0007.99
6Capital One FinancialCOF50,459407,372,731,00047,455,926,0003,787,198,0007.98
54First National Bank of PennsylvaniaFNB4,28432,066,932,0002,462,481,000189,838,0007.71
94MidFirst Bank2,47215,379,715,0001,679,668,000128,884,0007.67
90Cathay BankCATY1,24616,174,710,0001,940,978,000141,438,0007.29
1JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM201,3272,297,141,310,000224,157,433,00016,183,868,0007.22
65Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce1,67626,638,908,0002,591,236,000181,512,0007.00
20KeyBankKEY18,494135,862,871,00013,479,612,000936,309,0006.95
33USAA Federal Savings Bank7,19882,551,971,0008,240,522,000559,891,0006.79
97First Midwest BankFMBI2,02314,755,092,0001,261,502,00085,005,0006.74
68Pacific Western BankPACW1,81024,500,257,0002,452,052,000160,561,0006.55
51BOKFBOKF4,65433,735,191,0003,049,180,000197,799,0006.49
8Toronto-Dominion BankTD26,207312,226,582,00028,860,604,0001,850,461,0006.41
15HSBC Holdings PLC4,717178,679,613,00022,132,529,0001,396,181,0006.31
55Synovus BankSNV4,22631,625,463,0003,467,236,000216,077,0006.23
36Zions BankZBK10,14866,254,848,0007,025,127,000433,037,0006.16
57BankUnitedBKU1,75331,283,407,0003,308,558,000200,943,0006.07
4CitigroupC165,2841,398,144,004,000143,788,728,0008,716,624,0006.06
93Washington FederalWAFD1,86915,774,522,0001,796,710,000108,877,0006.06
11Branch Banking and Trust CompanyBBT33,386216,499,000,00019,257,000,0001,164,000,0006.04
61Wintrust Financial CorporationWTFC3,58229,521,956,0002,937,495,000175,553,0005.98
85Flagstar BankFBC3,68218,070,568,0001,783,754,000104,632,0005.87
88Bank of HawaiiBOH2,17317,096,331,0001,268,298,00073,368,0005.78
81MB Financial BankMBFI3,38319,907,489,0002,041,044,000117,532,0005.76
69Commerce BankCBSH4,67824,445,813,0002,443,809,000133,778,0005.47
35Comerica IncorporatedCMA7,22472,213,022,0007,476,303,000405,064,0005.42
95Centennial BankHOMB1,76714,904,936,0001,693,189,00091,483,0005.40
58Frost BankCFR4,28730,754,455,0002,723,912,000144,955,0005.32
18Ally BankALLY6,926146,896,000,00017,129,000,000910,000,0005.31
22MUFG Union BankMTU12,440123,787,395,00013,691,395,000719,793,0005.26
67Investors BankISBC1,96425,355,771,0002,942,838,000152,915,0005.20
27BNP Paribas12,284110,036,900,00010,000,699,000506,176,0005.06
71Pinnacle BankPNFP2,19923,860,234,0002,184,553,00097,891,0004.48
87BancorpSouth BankBXS4,36617,228,315,0001,564,968,00069,482,0004.44
43Signature BankSBNY1,35945,215,484,0004,360,929,000191,893,0004.40
76Western Alliance BankWAL1,79621,411,866,0002,286,228,00099,848,0004.37
98South State BankSSB2,65414,562,897,0001,416,971,00061,498,0004.34
63Texas Capital BankTCBI1,62227,749,143,0002,515,918,000100,720,0004.00
66Umpqua BankUMPQ4,03626,502,151,0002,643,692,000105,212,0003.98
37Silicon Valley BankSIVB2,58055,073,093,0004,355,627,000165,757,0003.81
77UMB BankUMBF2,76720,314,652,0001,815,251,00063,477,0003.50
39Royal Bank of CanadaRY4,81053,062,254,0004,418,278,000152,976,0003.46
48East West BankEWBC2,86338,046,408,0003,912,575,000133,404,0003.41
99City National Bank of Florida87714,100,092,0001,410,507,00046,584,0003.30
75Bank OZKOZK2,46622,220,380,0003,018,829,00073,083,0002.42
92Stifel Financial Corp.SF20615,885,269,0001,160,716,00027,632,0002.38
73Raymond James BankRJF23822,987,118,0002,163,733,00048,331,0002.23
21The Northern Trust CompanyNTRS18,030134,656,952,0008,867,334,000173,395,0001.96
84FirstBank2,58918,208,771,0001,571,197,00027,126,0001.73
16Goldman Sachs Bank USAGS1,606177,468,000,00026,947,000,000415,000,0001.54
74Prosperity BankPB3,04422,559,336,0002,071,218,00031,395,0001.52
40New York Community BancorpNYCB1,80550,454,055,0004,771,676,00072,037,0001.51
12Morgan StanleyMS1,020208,472,000,00021,878,000,000195,000,0000.89
45Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftDB53143,700,384,0009,554,851,00082,000,0000.86
30First Republic BankFRC4,24293,851,460,0008,391,800,00062,488,0000.74
9Bank of New York Mellon CorporationBK44,476302,458,913,00023,402,309,000136,273,0000.58
13Charles Schwab BankSCHW729207,848,000,00014,361,000,00032,000,0000.22
38UBS Bank USAUBS38254,066,956,0005,788,977,0005,666,0000.10
10State Street Bank and Trust CompanySTT32,187245,244,124,00016,415,238,00015,030,0000.09

I’m sure if you go into your local branch, and ask your branch manager about the bank’s Texas Ratio, they will be amused.  Or maybe not.  🙂

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

3 views