by DontMicrowaveCats
[…] As a general rule, however, upon losing his job, the claimant loses that authorization to work under the H-1B visa, which is employer-specific. See U.S. Department of Labor Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program; Unemployment Insurance Program Letters Interpreting the Federal Unemployment Insurance Law (August 20, 1986).

The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) regulations governing eligibility for unemployment insurance require that an alien must be legally authorized to work by the appropriate U.S. agency in order to be considered “available for work.” Specifically, 20 CFR § 604.5—Application— availability for work, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(f) Alien status. To be considered available for work in the United States for a week, the alien must be legally authorized to work that week in the United States by the appropriate agency of the United States government. In determining whether an alien is legally authorized to work in the United States, the State must follow the requirements of section 1137(d) of the SSA (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(d)), which relate to verification of and determination of an alien’s status. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in order to find the claimant available for work under G.L. c. 151A, § 24(b), the claimant must be legally authorized to work by the appropriate U.S. agency, currently the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

 

 

h/t tvtoo

Views:

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.