Significant Insider Trading Activity (Last 7 Days)

by badpauly

This is a list of the top 20 companies that experienced the largest change in insider shares in the last seven (7) days. The SEC defines an insider as any officer, director or 10% shareholder. It is not illegal for these people to buy or sell their own shares. In fact, since most of them get paid in stock options, it is expected. However, it is illegal for them to trade on inside information that has not been made public. So for example if there are drug trial results that are bad and not public, insiders cannot dump shares. That said, many people have observed that insiders – in general – seem to have a good track record at timing their purchases. All trades that are marked as part of a 10b5 plan are NOT excluded from this report.

Largest Insider Buying (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangedAvg. PriceValue Change
FATE / Fate Therapeutics, Inc.13,703,7041450,000,004
KMR / Kinder Morgan, Inc.1500,000188,776,500
YMAB / Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.3461,424167,382,784
SIC / Select Interior Concepts, Inc.1500,000105,100,000
MTEM / Molecular Templates, Inc.1545,45462,999,997
na / Golub Capital Investment Corp1127,608151,914,123
FMAO / Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc.32,4006901,656,000
HY / Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.52822,386641,418,891
LGF / LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP /CN/150,000201,021,500
REV / Revlon, Inc.135,00022752,374
PAGP / Plains GP Holdings LP125,00023584,998
CHKE / Cherokee, Inc.1716,9041530,509
ODT / Odonate Therapeutics, Inc.220,00019387,141
ARDC / Ares Dynamic Credit Allocation Fund, Inc.223,72016369,269
NEOG / Neogen Corp.24,80073353,079
IQI / Invesco Quality Municipal Income Trust229,75012345,551
SPKE / Spark Energy, Inc.240,1948325,196
APOG / Apogee Enterprises, Inc.15,00042207,600
UEPS / Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc.222,6378174,343
AFIN / American Finance Trust, Inc. Class A29,98615150,551

Largest Insider Selling (Last 7 Days)

CompanyCountShares ChangeAvg. PriceValue Change
WMT / Walmart, Inc.13-6,038,99995-571,454,277
SKY / Skyline Corp.12-11,378,67928-318,046,623
LPI / Laredo Petroleum, Inc.3-36,900,0008-298,152,000
CNXM / CNX Midstream Partners LP2-14,217,19818-252,355,265
VRTV / Veritiv Corporation2-3,000,00041-124,200,000
AZO / AutoZone, Inc.23-42,600780-33,160,946
LLY / Eli Lilly & Co.4-282,447107-30,139,182
RP / RealPage, Inc.6-400,00064-25,851,849
TRXC / TransEnterix, Inc.4-3,619,5736-22,752,164
DRI / Darden Restaurants, Inc.1-60,688113-6,835,162
ROKU / Roku Inc3-82,81173-6,015,366
VKTX / Viking Therapeutics, Inc.1-262,88119-5,034,250
WWE / World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.1-50,00096-4,811,000
NSW / International Seaways, Inc.15-162,45520-3,325,527
TDOC / Teladoc, Inc.3-35,00080-2,814,550
AMRN / Amarin Corp. Plc2-200,00014-2,700,000
AYX / Alteryx Inc.4-40,00061-2,461,430
KTN / Structured Products CorTS, Aon Capital A, 8.205% Certificates1-23,15598-2,267,847
NXST / Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.2-25,00083-2,076,676
CURO / CURO Group Holdings Corp.2-56,84431-1,792,405

Count column is number of transactions.

Source: Fintel.io/insiders

Got a news tip or correction? Let us know

If you got something out of this, please chip in to keep this site running, or subscribe to go ad-free.

1 view